In re: U-Haul International, Inc.
[…] United States Court of Appeals FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT No. 08-7122 September Term, 2008 Filed On: April 6, 2009 IN RE: U-HAUL INTERNATIONAL, INC., PETITIONER On Petition for Leave to Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Before: ROGERS,* GARLAND and BROWN, Circuit Judges. JUDGMENT This petition for leave to appeal was considered on the record from the United States District Court for the District of Columbia as well as the briefs and oral arguments of counsel. It is ORDERED and ADJUDGED that the petition for leave to appeal is hereby denied. Section 1453(c) of title 28 of the United States Code provides that “a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed . . . .” The court will exercise its discretion to decline to accept an appeal from the district court’s order remanding this case back to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.