In re: U-Haul International, Inc.
[…] As interpreted by all of our sister circuits that have addressed the issue, the 60 days does not begin to run until the appellate court grants permission to file the appeal.6 This consensus is based on interpreting section 1453 in light of Rule 5(d)(2) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, which provides that “[t]he date when the order granting permission to appeal is entered serves as the date of the notice of appeal for calculating time under these rules.” Even assuming that this court’s time to act began filed, unless an extension is granted under paragraph (3). 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(2). Paragraph (3) provides: The court of appeals may grant an extension of the 60-day period described in paragraph (2) if – (A) all parties to the proceeding agree to such extension, for any period of time; or (B) such extension is for good cause shown and in the interests of justice, for a period not to exceed 10 days. 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(3). 6 See DiTolla v. Doral Dental IPA of N.Y., LLC, 469 F.3d 271, 274-75 (2d Cir. 2006); Morgan v. Gay, 471 F.3d 469, 471-72 (3d Cir. 2006); Patterson v. Dean Morris, LLP, 444 F.3d 365, 368-69 (5th Cir. 2006); Hart v. FedEx Ground Package Sys.