In re: U-Haul International, Inc.
[…] Upon accepting the appeal, our review of the dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is de novo. See Nix v. Billington, 448 F.3d 411, 414 (D.C. Cir. 2006); Lowery v. Ala. Power Co., 483 F.3d 1184, 1193 (11th Cir. 2007). CAFA also sets a time limit for appellate proceedings, requiring this court to “complete all action on such appeal, including rendering judgment, not later than 60 days after the date on which such appeal was filed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(2).5 5 Section 1453(c)(2) provides: If the court of appeals accepts an appeal under paragraph (1), the court shall complete all action on such appeal, including rendering judgment, not later than 60 days after the date on which such appeal was 6 The appellate court itself may extend the period for 10 days, id. § 1453(c)(3), and the parties may also agree to an extension of any length, id. However, if the court fails to act within the time provided by CAFA, the appeal must be denied, id. § 1453(c)(4).