In re: U-Haul International, Inc.
[…] There is a circuit split with respect to whether the phrase “not less than 7 days” should be read literally or to mean “more.”4 The circuits agree, however, that an application filed prior to seven days is either timely, see, e.g., Estate of Pew v. Cardarelli, 527 F.3d 25, 28 (2d Cir. 2008), or may be treated as a premature application that ripens into a timely application by analogy to Rule 4(a)(2) of the Federal general public under “a law like the California Unfair Competition Law, which allows individuals to bring a suit on behalf of the general public.” Id. at 47. 3 Section 1453(c)(1) provides, in relevant part: [A] court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made to the court of appeals not less than 7 days after entry of the order. 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1). 4 Compare Estate of Pew v. Cardarelli, 527 F.3d 25, 28 (2d Cir. 2008); Morgan v. Gay, 466 F.3d 276, 277–79 (3d Cir. 2006); Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1309 v. Laidlaw Transit Servs., Inc., 435 F.3d 1140, 1145–46 (9th Cir. 2006); Pritchett v.