Theodore V. Wells, Jr., and Dan K. Webb entered appearances.
[…] cigarette package onsert, which the district court ordered
Defendants to “affix to cigarette packaging, either on the outside
of or within the outer cellophane wrapping around the package
. . . in the same manner as certain Defendants, such as Philip
Morris and Brown & Williamson, have utilized package onserts
in the past.” Philip Morris, 449 F. Supp. 2d at 939. Defendants
object that the onserts violate the Federal Cigarette Labeling and
Advertising Act (“Labeling Act”), which provides that “[n]o
statement relating to smoking and health, other than the
statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required
on any cigarette package.” 15 U.S.C. § 1334(a).
The Labeling Act defines a “package” as “a pack, box,
carton, or container of any kind in which cigarettes are offered
for sale, sold, or otherwise distributed to consumers.” Id.
§ 1332(4). A package onsert is “[a] communication affixed to
but separate from an individual cigarette pack and/or carton
purchased at retail by consumers, such as a miniature brochure
included beneath the outer cellophane wrapping or glued to the
outside of the cigarette packaging.”