statute, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).” U.S. v. Philip Morris
[…] Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (the “Tobacco Control
Act” or the “Act”) into law. Pub. L. No. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776
(2009). Congress found that “[t]he use of tobacco products by the
Nation’s children is a pediatric disease of considerable
proportions that results in new generations of tobacco-dependent
children and adults” and that “Federal and State public health
officials, the public health community, and the public at large
recognize that the tobacco industry should be subject to ongoing
oversight.” Pub. L. No. 111-31, §§ 2(1), (8), 123 Stat. at 1777,
codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387 note. Accordingly, Congress amended the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., in
order “to provide the authority to the Food and Drug Administration
to regulate tobacco products.” Pub. L. No. 111-31, § 3(1), 123
Stat. at 1781, codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387 note. Notably, Congress
expressly provided that “[n]othing” in the Tobacco Control Act
“shall be construed to . . . affect any action pending in Federal,
State, or tribal court.” Pub. L. No. 111-31, § 4(a), 123 Stat. at