United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Act
provides that supervisors of District employees “shall not
threaten to take or take a prohibited personnel action or
otherwise retaliate against an employee because of the
employee’s protected disclosure.” D.C. CODE § 1-615.53
(2006). Aggrieved employees may bring a civil action seeking
reinstatement, back pay, restoration of lost benefits,
compensatory damages, and other relief. Id. § 1-615.54(a).
But the Act imposes a notice obligation on plaintiff
employees: “A civil action brought pursuant to this section
shall comply with the notice requirements of § 12-309.” Id.
Section 12-309 of the D.C. Code is a general notice provision
applicable to all tort claims against the District: “An action
may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for
unliquidated damages . . . unless, within six months after the
injury . . . the claimant . . . has given notice in writing to the
Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time,
place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.”
The question for us is whether, as the district court held,
the Whistleblower Act requires the written notice described in
section 12-309 for all claims. Section 12-309 itself imposes
this obligation only on plaintiffs seeking unliquidated
damages.