United States Court of Appeals
[…] ARTHUR R. MILLER & EDWARD H. COOPER, FEDERAL
PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 3740 & n.66 (3d ed. 1998). We
review the district court’s legal conclusions regarding subject
matter jurisdiction, including a denial of a motion to remand,
de novo. E.g., Vill. of DePue v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 537 F.3d
775, 782 (7th Cir. 2008). And, of course, we review the
district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo as well.
E.g., Woodruff v. Peters, 482 F.3d 521, 526 (D.C. Cir. 2007).
II.
CHG insists the district court erred in exercising
jurisdiction over this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), which
provides “the district courts shall have original but not
exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under
title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.”
“[P]roceedings or claims arising in Title 11 are those that are
not based on any right expressly created by Title 11, but
nevertheless, would have no existence outside of the
bankruptcy.” Grausz v. Englander, 321 F.3d 467, 471 (4th
Cir. 2003) (internal quotations omitted).