In re: )
[…] The fact
that such allegations may sometimes be treated as defenses to fee applications, however, is
inextricably tied to the bankruptcy statutes, which require that the bankruptcy judge both find
that legal representation was adequate before granting a fee application, see 11 U.S.C. §
330(a)(3) (requiring bankruptcy court to evaluate “the nature, the extent and the value of such
services” before awarding attorneys’ fees), and deny fee applications where attorneys provide
substandard services. See id. at § 330(a)(4) (declaring that “the court shall not allow
compensation for . . . services that were not reasonably likely to benefit the debtor’s estate”).
Indeed, these provisions were explicitly relied upon in the cases cited by this Court and the D.C.
Circuit in dismissing CHG’s malpractice claim. See, e.g., Grausz v. Englander, 321 F.3d 467,
473 (4th Cir. 2003) (citing § 330(a)(3) and noting that “[t]he fee application proceeding