United States Court of Appeals
[…] section does not authorize . . . the Commission . . . to set and
enforce compliance with standards for adequacy or safety of
electric facilities or services,” 16 U.S.C. § 824o(i)(2). Neither
section, however, unambiguously prohibits the Commission
from requiring LSEs to obtain adequate capacity. Section 207
actually grants authority to the Commission, and even if the
clause “upon complaint of a State commission” is read as
“only upon complaint of a State commission,” this section
seems to be about energy itself rather than capacity, see
§ 824f (“[T]he Commission shall have no authority to compel
. . . the public utility to sell or exchange energy when to do so
would impair its ability to render adequate service to its
customers.” (emphasis added)). Nor does anything in section
215(i) prohibit the Commission from requiring capacity
purchases—as a savings clause, it deals only with the
authority that section provides rather than what the Act as a
whole forbids, see § 824o(i).