United States Court of Appeals
[…] geographic area of the hospital compared to the national
average hospital wage level.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)
(emphasis added).
The government contends that we should not reach this
claim because the hospitals failed to raise it before the Provider
Reimbursement Review Board. The hospitals insist that they
did raise it. Although the record is not entirely clear, it contains
at least one submission that in our view did raise the nurse
migration argument specifically with respect to FY 2004. See
Supp. J.A. 110a.
20
In any event, the argument fails on its merits. Section
1395ww(d)(3)(E) provides only that the Factor should “reflect[]
the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the
hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level.”
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E). As the Second Circuit has found,
“the statute leaves considerable ambiguity as to the term
‘geographic area,’ which, based only on the literal language of
the provision, could be as large as a several-state region or as
small as a city block.” Bellevue Hosp. Ctr. v.