United States Court of Appeals
[…] C
The hospitals’ third contention is that HHS violated the
Medicare statute by failing to adjust the Factor to account for
occupational mix, notwithstanding “Congress’s unambiguous
instruction that he do so unless it was not ‘feasible.’”
Appellants’ Br. 14. This claim fails because the congressional
instruction cited by the hospitals did not apply to the fiscal years
at issue in this case.
For many years, § 1395ww(d)(3)(E) provided that the
survey on which the Factor is based “shall measure”
occupational mix “[t]o the extent determined feasible by the
Secretary.” See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E) (1994). It
is undisputed that, until 2004, HHS had never taken such
measurements. On December 21, 2000, however, Congress
repealed this discretionary language and replaced it with the
following new language: “Not less often than once every three
years the Secretary (through such survey or otherwise) shall
measure” data on occupational mix. Medicare, Medicaid, and
SCHIP Benefits Improvement and Protection Act of 2000, Pub.
L. No. 106-554 App. F, § 304(c), 114 Stat. 2763A-463, 2763A-
495 (codified in part at 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)). An
uncodified provision of that legislation further instructed the