United States Court of Appeals
[…] preestablished formula, regardless of the actual costs incurred.
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d). The payment rates are tied to the
national average cost of treating a patient in a particular
“diagnosis-related group” (DRG). Id. The statute mandates that
HHS adjust the standardized payment rates for area differences
in hospital costs, id. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E), which HHS
accomplishes through annual notice-and-comment rulemaking.
This case concerns the methodology that HHS used to make
these geographic adjustments in fiscal years (FY) 2003 and
2004.
During those years, the relevant statutory section, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)(3)(E), provided in relevant part:
3
The Secretary shall adjust the proportion, (as estimated
by the Secretary from time to time) of hospitals’ costs
which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs,
of the DRG prospective payment rates computed under
subparagraph (D) for area differences in hospital wage
levels by a factor (established by the Secretary)
reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the
geographic area of the hospital compared to the
national average hospital wage level. Not later than
October 1, 1990, and October 1, 1993 (and at least
every 12 months thereafter), the Secretary shall update
the factor under the preceding sentence on the basis of
a survey conducted by the Secretary (and updated as
appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of
subsection (d) hospitals in the United States. Not less
often than once every 3 years the Secretary (through
such survey or otherwise) shall measure the earnings
and paid hours of employment by occupational
category and shall exclude data with respect to the
wages and wage-related costs incurred in furnishing
skilled nursing facility services.
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E) (2000) (emphases added).1 HHS
has traditionally referred to the “proportion” described in
§ 1395ww(d)(3)(E)’s first sentence as the “labor-related share,”
and has referred to the “factor” described in the first two
sentences as the “wage index.”