United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 842–43. We proceed to Chevron’s second
step only “if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect
to the specific issue.” Id. at 843. At the second step, we
determine “whether the agency’s answer is based on a
permissible construction of the statute.” Id.
Here we need go no further than the first step because
the intent of Congress is clear. Petitioners’ reliance
on section 107(d)(6) is misplaced. Subparagraph (B) of
section 107(d)(6) requires that, “not later than December 31,
2004, the Administrator shall . . . promulgate the designations
referred to in subparagraph (A).” § 7407(d)(6)(B).
Subparagraph (A), in turn, states: “Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, not later than February 15, 2004, the
Governor of each State shall submit designations referred to
in paragraph (1) [of § 7407(d)] for the July 1997 PM2.5
national ambient air quality standards . . . .” § 7407(d)(6)(A)
(emphasis added). Thus, contrary to petitioners’ claim,
section 107(d)(6)(B), when read in conjunction with section
107(d)(6)(A), shows that section 107(d)(6) does not itself
authorize the promulgation of designations. Rather, section