United States Court of Appeals
[…] id. § 7502(a), (c)(1), whereas states need only implement
measures that will prevent “significant deterioration of air
quality” for attainment and unclassifiable areas, id. § 7471.
In addition to setting the criteria for attainment and
nonattainment, section 107(d)(1) prescribes the designation
process. Upon promulgation of new or revised NAAQS,
states must submit to EPA their own “initial designations” of
all areas within their borders. § 7407(d)(1)(A). EPA must
then promulgate the submitted designations or modify them as
it deems necessary. § 7407(d)(1)(B). Specifically, CAA
section 107(d)(1)(B)(ii) provides that:
In making the promulgations required . . . , the
Administrator may make such modifications
as the Administrator deems necessary to
the designations of the areas (or portions
thereof) submitted [by the states] under
subparagraph (A) (including to the boundaries
of such areas or portions thereof). Whenever
5
the Administrator intends to make a
modification, the Administrator shall notify
the State and provide such State with
an opportunity to demonstrate why any
proposed modification is inappropriate. The
Administrator shall give such notification no
later than 120 days before the date the
Administrator promulgates the designation,
including any modification thereto.
§ 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii).
This case involves the NAAQS for fine particulate
matter. Known as PM2.5, fine particulate matter consists of
airborne particles that are 2.5 micrometers in diameter or
smaller—i.e., less than one-thirtieth the thickness of a human
hair.