United States Court of Appeals
[…] Memo Guidance at 5–7.
Petitioners point to language in the Holmstead Memo that
they view as evidence of its binding character vis-à-vis the
states: “A demonstration supporting the designation of
20
boundaries that are less than the full metropolitan area must
show both that violations are not occurring in the excluded
portions of the metropolitan area and that the excluded
portions are not source areas that contribute to the observed
violations.” Id. at 7. But this language does not create a new
burden on the states; it merely reiterates the statutory
requirements. See § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i) (requiring Governors to
designate as nonattainment “any area that does not meet (or
that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that
does not meet)” the NAAQS).
Nor does the Holmstead Memo bind EPA. The Memo
announces the C/MSA presumption as a rebuttable
presumption, which preserves the agency’s discretion to
deviate from the boundaries of a C/MSA in the final
designations. See Panhandle Producers & Royalty Owners
Ass’n v. Econ.