United States Court of Appeals
[…] standard, § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i), yet the statute defines neither
“contributes” nor “nearby”—words that we have expressly
found ambiguous as used in other sections of the Act. See
Envtl. Def. Fund v. EPA, 82 F.3d 451, 459 (D.C. Cir. 1996)
(“contributes to” ambiguous in another section of the Clean
Air Act); Sierra Club v. EPA, 719 F.2d 436, 443–44 (D.C.
Cir. 1983) (same, as to “nearby”). It authorizes EPA
to revise state-submitted designations whenever it “deems”
such modifications “necessary,” yet it says nothing of
what precisely will render a modification “necessary.”
§ 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii). And section 107(d) requires states to
submit PM2.5 designations “based on air quality monitoring
data collected in accordance with any applicable Federal
reference methods,” § 7407(d)(6)(A), yet it fails to define
“based on” and “[t]here is no question that the phrase ‘based
on’ is ambiguous,” Sierra Club v. EPA, 356 F.3d 296, 305–06
(D.C. Cir. 2004); accord. Nuclear Energy Inst., Inc. v. EPA,
373 F.3d 1251, 1269 (D.C. Cir. 2004). “[A]mbiguities in