United States Court of Appeals
[…] In the meantime, Congress
had passed legislation requiring the deployment of a
nationwide PM2.5 monitoring network and extending the
deadline for the designations until three years of monitoring
data had been collected. See Transportation Equity Act for
the 21st Century (“TEA-21”), Pub. L. No. 105-178, §§ 6101–
02, 112 Stat. 107, 463–65 (1998). Then, following our
decision upholding the PM2.5 NAAQS and EPA’s initiation of
the designation process, Congress amended the Clean Air Act
to add section 107(d)(6), which set a firm deadline for the
PM2.5 area designations. See Pub. L. No. 108-199, § 425(a),
118 Stat. 3, 417 (2004) (codified at § 7407(d)(6)). Thus,
amended section 107(d)(6)(A) now provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
not later than February 15, 2004, the Governor
of each State shall submit designations referred
in paragraph (1) for the July 1997 PM2.5
national ambient air quality standards for each
area within the State, based on air quality
monitoring data collected in accordance with
any applicable Federal reference methods for
the relevant area.
§ 7407(d)(6)(A). And section 107(d)(6)(B) provides:
7
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
not later than December 31, 2005, the
Administrator shall, consistent with paragraph
(1), promulgate the designations referred to in
subparagraph (A) for each area of each State
for the July 1997 PM2.5 national ambient air
quality standards.
§ 7407(d)(6)(B).
In April 2003, EPA issued a guidance document initiating
the PM2.5 designation process. Known as the Holmstead
Memo, the document explains the timeline for state
submissions and, more importantly, the criteria EPA would
employ in reviewing those submissions. Memorandum from