United States Court of Appeals
[…] 107(d)(1), entitled “Promulgation by EPA of designations,”
which states in relevant part:
Upon promulgation or revision of a national
ambient air quality standard, the Administrator
shall promulgate the designations of all areas
(or portions thereof) submitted under
subparagraph (A) as expeditiously as
practicable, but in no case later than 2 years
from the date of promulgation of the new or
revised national ambient air quality standard.
§ 7407(d)(1)(B)(i). The distinction between these provisions
is important because the statute exempts designations
under section 107(d)(1), among others, from the APA’s
section 553 notice-and-comment requirements; it does not,
however, exempt designations under section 107(d)(6). See
§ 7407(d)(2)(B) (“Promulgation or announcement of a
designation under paragraph (1), (4) or (5) shall not be subject
to the provisions of sections 553 through 557 of title 5 of the
United States Code (relating to notice and comment), except
17
nothing herein shall be construed as precluding such public
notice and comment whenever possible.”).
EPA is entrusted with administering the Clean Air Act, of