Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Id. § 824d(c). FERC must ensure the rates are “just and reasonable.” Id. § 824d(a). Once approved, there is only one way for FERC to revisit its determination that a rate is reasonable. Section 206(a) of the FPA requires FERC, upon its own motion or the filing of a complaint, to determine whether “any rate, charge, or classification . . . observed [or] charged . . . by any public utility for any transmission or sale . . . is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential.” Id. § 824e(a). FERC must remedy such a rate by “determin[ing] the just and reasonable rate, charge, [or] classification . . . to be thereafter 4 observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order.” Id. FERC may not retroactively alter a filed rate to compensate for prior over- or underpayments. See Towns of Concord v. FERC, 955 F.2d 67, 71 & n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1992).