Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Only in these terms would there be an “opportunity for refund,” id. We believe this explanation is sufficient.2 C. The Generators’ final argument is that FERC acted contrary to law when it delayed consideration of their complaints. Section 206(b) requires FERC to “act as speedily as possible” upon the “institution of a proceeding under [section 206].” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b). The statute does not, however, set a deadline for action. Rather, it provides that if FERC does not issue a final decision within 180 days after the initiation of a proceeding, it must “state the reasons why it has failed to do so and shall state its best estimate as to when it reasonably expects to make such decision.” Id. 2 The Generators also argue that the orders on review “have the perverse effect of undermining [FERC’s] long-standing policies” and thus FERC should have granted their requested relief.