United States Court of Appeals
[…] 62,479 n.27. If FERC was to ensure that the utilities’ future
rates were just and reasonable, it could not use the loan
analogy to describe what is at work here, which is more
accurately described as a contest over a charge that is part of
the filed rate. Only in these terms would there be an
“opportunity for refund,” id. We believe this explanation is
sufficient.2
C.
The Generators’ final argument is that FERC acted
contrary to law when it delayed consideration of their
complaints. Section 206(b) requires FERC to “act as speedily
as possible” upon the “institution of a proceeding under
[section 206].” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b). The statute does not,
however, set a deadline for action. Rather, it provides that if
FERC does not issue a final decision within 180 days after the
initiation of a proceeding, it must “state the reasons why it has
failed to do so and shall state its best estimate as to when it
reasonably expects to make such decision.” Id.
2
The Generators also argue that the orders on review “have the
perverse effect of undermining [FERC’s] long-standing policies”
and thus FERC should have granted their requested relief. Br. of
Generators Pet’rs at 32–35. Regardless of who has the better view