United States Court of Appeals
[…] The District Court opined that the arbitrator’s decision on
arbitrability was “probably erroneous.” 578 F. Supp. 2d 160,
162 (D.D.C. 2008). But the court nonetheless granted
summary judgment to APWU. Applying the courts’
deferential standard of review of labor arbitration decisions,
the court found no basis to disturb the arbitrator’s
determination that the dispute was arbitrable. Id. at 163.
NPMHU and the Postal Service appeal; our review is de novo.
See U.S. Postal Serv. v. Am. Postal Workers Union, 553 F.3d
686, 692 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
II
A
Section 1208(b) of Title 39 authorizes federal district
courts to hear suits “for violation of contracts between the
Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal
Service employees, or between any such labor organizations.”
The Postal Service and a postal workers’ union may of course
agree to arbitration as a means to efficiently resolve
contractual disputes. Section 1208(b) does not supply a
standard for judicial review of arbitration decisions. We have
held, however, that the standard for judicial review of