United States Court of Appeals
[…] See, e.g.,
Moore v. District of Columbia, 907 F.2d 165, 168 (D.C. Cir.
1990) (en banc); Hastings v. Judicial Conference, 770 F.2d
1093, 1102 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (citing Chandler v. Judicial
Council, 398 U.S. 74, 88 n.10 (1970)); Utz v. Cullinane, 520
F.2d 467, 472 n.9 (D.C. Cir. 1975); see also LOUIS L. JAFFE,
JUDICIAL CONTROL OF ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION 124, 143
(1965); Peter L. Strauss, Revisiting Overton Park: Political and
Judicial Controls Over Administrative Actions Affecting the
Community, 39 UCLA L. REV. 1251, 1257 (1992). Congress has
made the same distinction. See 42 U.S.C. § 9627(i) (stating that
the “exemptions provided in this section shall not affect any
concluded judicial or administrative action or any pending
return a verdict for the nonmoving party”); Board Opinion at 6 (noting
that the NTSB has “historically considered the Federal Rules . . . to be
instructive in determining whether disposition of a case via summary
judgment is appropriate”).
-12-
judicial action”).