United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. § 44701(a); id. § 1133, the FAA promulgated medical
certification procedures for airmen, 14 C.F.R. § 67.403.1
1
49 U.S.C. § 44703 on airman certificates provides:
The [FAA] shall issue an airman certificate to an individual
when the [FAA] finds, after investigation, that the individual
3
Subsection (a) provides: “No person may make or cause to be
made – (1) [a] fraudulent or intentionally false statement on any
application for a medical certificate . . . .” Id. Subsection (b)
provides making such a statement “is a basis for – (1)
suspending or revoking . . . medical certificates.” Id.
§ 67.403(b)(1). Further, subsection (c) provides: “An incorrect
statement, upon which the FAA relied, made in support of an
application for a medical certificate” “may serve as a basis for
suspending or revoking a medical certificate.” Id.
§ 67.403(c)(1).
The relevant facts are undisputed. Cooper has, since at least
the mid-1990s, held airman and medical certificates required to
operate aircraft as a pilot and flight instructor in the United
States. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 44703, 44709. Since about 1996,