United States Court of Appeals
[…] process. Prior to his 2010 application, Question 18v of the
second class medical certification application required
disclosure of “(1) any conviction(s) involving driving while
intoxicated . . . ; or (2) history of any conviction(s) or
administrative action(s) involving an offense(s) which resulted
in the denial, suspension, cancellation, or revocation of driving
privileges.” On his 2008 application, Cooper answered “no” to
this question.
is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties
related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.
Id. § 44703(a). Further, an airman certificate shall “contain the terms
the [FAA] decides are necessary to ensure safety in air commerce,
including the terms on the duration of the certificate, periodic or
special examinations, and tests of physical fitness.” Id.
§ 44703(b)(1)(C).
4
Less than two months prior to his 2008 medical
examination, Cooper had been arrested in Texas on February 22,
2008, incident to an alcohol-related motor vehicle offense.
Texas state records show that his driver’s license was suspended