United States Court of Appeals
[…] Dillmon certified his answers were “complete and true to the
best of [his] knowledge.” Id. On May 2, 2007 and March 17,
2008, Dillmon again filled out the application to renew his
medical certificate. Each time he filled out the application, he
answered Question 18w “No.”
In August 2008, the FAA Acting Administrator issued an
emergency order revoking Dillmon’s medical certificate, as
well as his private pilot certificate. The order explained the
Administrator had concluded Dillmon’s answers to Question
18w in 1997, 2007 and 2008 violated Federal Aviation
Regulation (FAR) provision 14 C.F.R. § 67.403(a)(1), which
states: “No person may make or cause to be made . . . [a]
fraudulent or intentionally false statement on any application
for a medical certificate.” Dillmon appealed the order to the
3
Board and requested a hearing to challenge the FAA’s
findings.
At an October 2, 2008 hearing before an administrative
law judge (ALJ), the FAA submitted evidence of Dillmon’s
bribery conviction and his “No” answers to Question 18w on