Dillmon v. NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
[…] Id. On May 2, 2007 and March 17, 2008, Dillmon again filled out the application to renew his medical certificate. Each time he filled out the application, he answered Question 18w “No.” In August 2008, the FAA Acting Administrator issued an emergency order revoking Dillmon’s medical certificate, as well as his private pilot certificate. The order explained the Administrator had concluded Dillmon’s answers to Question 18w in 1997, 2007 and 2008 violated Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) provision 14 C.F.R. § 67.403(a)(1), which states: “No person may make or cause to be made . . . [a] fraudulent or intentionally false statement on any application for a medical certificate.” Dillmon appealed the order to the 3 Board and requested a hearing to challenge the FAA’s findings.