Kornitzky Group, LLC v. Daniel Elwell
[…] Id. § 43.13(a). The remaining regulations impose requirements pertaining to “technical data.” Technical data refers to the engineering drawings and specifications “needed to define the configuration and design features” of aircraft engines, including the dimensions necessary to determine the airworthiness of any altered or repaired aircraft article. Fed. Aviation Admin., Collins Interpretation, 2011 WL 1459993, at *2 (Apr. 8, 2011). Section 145.201(b) provides that a “certificated repair station . . . may not maintain or alter any article for which it is rated if it requires special technical data . . . that are not available to it.” 14 C.F.R. § 145.201(b). Section 145.201(c)(1) similarly establishes that a “certified repair station may not approve for return to service” any article that is repaired without acceptable technical data. Id. § 145.201(c)(1).