Stephen Taylor v. Michael Huerta
[…] Id. There is nothing about the application Taylor filled out that would justify distinguishing his case from Cooper.2 2. Taylor further argues that the FAA revoked his certificates without due process of law. His principal assertion is that the version of the governing statute, 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d)(3), that was in effect at the time of the agency proceedings in this case was unconstitutional. Taylor Br. 14. At the time of the agency proceedings under review, § 44709(d)(3) provided that, in appeals of FAA revocation orders, the NTSB “is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the [FAA] carries out and of written agency policy guidance available to the public related to sanctions to be imposed under this section unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law.” 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d)(3) (2006).3 Taylor argues that this requirement, combined with the NTSB’s practice of deferring to the FAA’s application of its sanction policies except where arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not in accordance with law, see Taylor, 2012 WL 158766, at *6-7, reduced the ALJ