Timothy V. Anderson argued the cause and filed the brief for
[…] 6
prominently highlights the possibility that false answers may
expose the applicant to substantial criminal liability. Id. There
is nothing about the application Taylor filled out that would
justify distinguishing his case from Cooper.2
2. Taylor further argues that the FAA revoked his
certificates without due process of law. His principal assertion
is that the version of the governing statute, 49 U.S.C.
§ 44709(d)(3), that was in effect at the time of the agency
proceedings in this case was unconstitutional. Taylor Br. 14.
At the time of the agency proceedings under review,
§ 44709(d)(3) provided that, in appeals of FAA revocation
orders, the NTSB “is bound by all validly adopted
interpretations of laws and regulations the [FAA] carries out and
of written agency policy guidance available to the public related
to sanctions to be imposed under this section unless the Board
finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not
according to law.” 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d)(3) (2006).3 Taylor
argues that this requirement, combined with the NTSB’s
practice of deferring to the FAA’s application of its sanction
policies except where arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not in
accordance with law, see Taylor, 2012 WL 158766, at *6-7,