United States Court of Appeals
[…] Docket No. 34997, 2008 WL
1924680, 2008 STB LEXIS 242, slip op. at 3 n.9 (May 1, 2008).
Three days before oral argument of this case, the Board in a
different proceeding concluded that Riffin “does not own the line.”
3
Maryland adjacent to a rail line known as the Cockeysville
Industrial Track (CIT). The two properties are about 160
miles apart. Riffin plans to use his Cockeysville property as a
maintenance-of-way facility to support the Allegany line. He
has not begun working on the Allegany line but has done
extensive work on the Cockeysville parcel.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b), “[t]he jurisdiction of the
Board over (1) transportation by rail carriers ... and (2) the
construction ... [or] operation of ... facilities ... is exclusive.”
Riffin petitioned the STB for an order declaring § 10501(b)
“completely preempts State and local regulation of
transportation by rail carrier” and the activities at