United States Court of Appeals
[…] to make his common-law arguments part of his application to
the Board.
B.
Riffin contends that there is no statutory common carrier
obligation to transport hazardous materials because Congress
did not enact legislation requiring common carriers to transport
all goods and, consequently, the common law remains in effect.
Under common law, he claims, carriers could designate which
commodities they intended to transport. Riffin observes that the
Board’s predecessor, the Interstate Commerce Commission
(“the ICC”), historically ruled that it lacked jurisdiction to
7
compel carriage pursuant to § 1(4) of the Interstate Commerce
Act, now 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) (2006).
Section 11101(a) provides that “[a] rail carrier providing
transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
under this part [49 U.S.C. §§ 10101–11908] shall provide the
transportation or service on reasonable request.” Riffin does not
contest that the rail service he sought to provide is subject to
“this part.” The Board has exclusive regulatory authority over
transportation conducted over the interstate rail network. See id.
§ 10501(a). The question is whether § 11101(a), in conjunction