United States Court of Appeals
[…] rejecting his application for a certificate authorizing the
acquisition and operation of a small length of industrial railroad
track because his application refused any obligation to transport
“toxic inhalation hazard” products. For the following reasons,
we deny the petition for review.
I.
On September 1, 2011, Riffin and Eric Strohmeyer filed a
joint application with the Board pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10901
to acquire and operate approximately 800 feet of
privately-owned railroad track located in New Jersey
(hereinafter “Riffin Application”). Section 10901 provides that
a person other than a rail carrier may “acquire a railroad line or
acquire or operate an extended or additional railroad line, only
if the Board issues a certificate authorizing such activity.” 49
U.S.C. § 10901(a)(4) (2006). The Board “shall issue” an
authorization certificate “unless the Board finds that such
activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and
necessity. Such certificate may approve the application as filed,
or with modifications, and may require compliance with
conditions . . . the Board finds necessary in the public interest.”
Id. § 10901(c).
In the application, Riffin and Strohmeyer proposed to
interchange with the Consolidated Rail Corporation (“Conrail”)
at the western end of the track and provide rail service to
adjacent properties and transfer cargo to local shippers. They