United States Court of Appeals
[…] metrics and standards, § 213 is the enforcement mechanism. If
the “on-time performance” or “service quality” of any
intercity passenger train proves inadequate under the metrics
and standards for two consecutive quarters, the STB may
launch an investigation “to determine whether and to what
extent delays or failure to achieve minimum standards are due
to causes that could reasonably be addressed by a rail carrier
over whose tracks the intercity passenger train operates or
reasonably addressed by Amtrak or other intercity passenger
rail operators.” PRIIA § 213(a), 49 U.S.C. § 24308(f)(1).
Similarly, if “Amtrak, an intercity passenger rail operator, a
host freight railroad over which Amtrak operates, or an entity
for which Amtrak operates intercity passenger rail service”
files a complaint, the STB “shall” initiate such an
investigation. Id. (emphasis added). Should the STB
determine the failure to satisfy the metrics and standards is
“attributable to a rail carrier’s failure to provide preference to
Amtrak over freight transportation as required,” it may award