United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirements. 440 U.S. at 6. The plaintiffs, who were
ineligible for membership because their business model
conflicted with those ethics requirements, alleged the Board
was unconstitutionally biased against them. Id. The Court
disagreed, stating they had “no constitutional right to be
regulated by a Board that is sympathetic to the commercial
5
Nor does the FRA’s charter suggest it is a steward for the interests
of freight operators. See generally 49 U.S.C. § 103. The charter
requires FRA “consider the assignment and maintenance of safety
as [its] highest priority,” id. § 103(c), and requires, as additional
duties, that it “develop and enhance partnerships with the freight
and passenger railroad industry”; “ensure that programs and
initiatives . . . benefit the public and work toward achieving
regional and national transportation goals”; and “facilitate and
coordinate efforts to assist freight and passenger rail carriers . . . by
providing neutral assistance at the joint request of affected rail
service providers,” id. § 103(j).
27
practice of optometry.” Id. at 18. Here, the Government