United States Court of Appeals
[…] heightened risk of disadvantageous terms or rates as a result
of metrics and standards developed in part by Amtrak.
And as to the second, the Government attempts to
downplay the enforcement effects of these metrics and
standards on freight operators. PRIIA permits the STB to
“initiate an investigation” whenever Amtrak’s on-time
performance “averages less than 80 percent for any 2
consecutive calendar quarters,” regardless whether the metrics
and standards were incorporated into the operating
agreements of any affected freight operators. See PRIIA
§ 213(a), id. § 24308(f)(1). PRIIA also triggers STB
investigation where the “service quality of intercity passenger
train operations for which minimum standards are established
under section 207 . . . fails to meet those standards for 2
consecutive calendar quarters.” Id. The STB’s investigation
will determine, in part, whether the “failure to achieve
minimum standards” is “attributable to a rail carrier’s failure
to provide preference to Amtrak over freight transportation.”
Id. § 24308(f)(1)-(f)(2). In the Government’s view, the ability