United States Court of Appeals
[…] service in meeting the Nation’s intercity passenger
transportation requirements,” Rail Passenger Service Act
§ 301, 84 Stat. at 1330. In passing that legislation, “Congress
recognized that Amtrak, of necessity, must rely for most of its
operations on track systems owned by the [regional] freight
railroads.” Department of Transp. v. Association of American
R.R. (American Railroads II), 135 S. Ct. 1225, 1229 (2015).
Three years later, Congress granted Amtrak’s passenger
rail service “preference over freight transportation in using a
rail line[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 24308(c). To implement that priority
system, Congress authorized Amtrak to enter into agreements
with rail carriers and regional transportation authorities “to use
[the] facilities of, and have services provided by, the carrier or
authority under terms on which the parties agree.” Id.
§ 24308(a). Congress added that the “terms shall include a
penalty for untimely performance” by either party. Id. If
Amtrak and the carrier or authority could not agree on
governing terms, Congress empowered the federal Surface
Transportation Board to “order that the facilities be made