J.W. HOBBS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellee/Cross-Appellant,
[…] Plaintiff notes that defendant has admitted that before issuing its new standard in 1998, it repeatedly and publicly[4] stated that in order to be subject to the SBT, a business needed to have physical presence in the state consisting of an office or a resident employee in the state.
The trial court determined that that the RABs were "guidelines" adopted under § 24 of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.224, and defined under § 3 of the APA as "an agency statement or declaration of policy which the agency intends to follow...." MCL 24.203(6). The trial court mistakenly concluded that as guidelines adopted pursuant to the APA, the RABs were binding and *466 could only be applied prospectively. RABs are actually issued under MCL 205.3(f), which allows defendant to "issue bulletins that index and explain current department interpretations of current state tax laws." Our Supreme Court has held that RABs are only interpretations of the applicable statutes and do not have the force of law. See, e.g., Catalina Marketing Sales Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury, 470 Mich. 13, 21, 678 N.W.2d 619 (2004). In Rayovac Corp. v.