International Home Foods, Inc. v. Department of Treasury
[…] See Speaker-Hines & Thomas, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 207 Mich App 84, 91; 523 NW2d 826 (1994), and Amway Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 176 Mich *366App 285, 294-295; 438 NW2d 904 (1989), vacated in part and remanded on other grounds 433 Mich 908 (1989).

[Emphasis added.]

More recently, this Court reaffirmed these principles in JW Hobbs Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 268 Mich App 38; 706 NW2d 460 (2005). In JW Hobbs, the trial court ruled that the RABs were binding and could only be applied prospectively. This Court determined that the trial court erred, holding:

RABs are actually issued under MCL 205.3(f), which allows defendant to “issue bulletins that index and explain current department interpretations of current state tax laws.” Our Supreme Court has held that RABs are only interpretations of the applicable statutes and do not have the force of law. See, e.g., Catalina Marketing Sales Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 470 Mich 13, 21; 678 NW2d 619 (2004).