City of Austin v. S Western Bell Video
[…] I respectfully dissent. With exceptions not pertinent here, 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1) states that “a cable operator may not provide cable service without a franchise.” Section 522(5) defines “cable operator” as any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such a cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system[.] Section 522(2) provides that “‘affiliate’, when used in relation to any person, means another person who owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, such person[.]” The parties stipulated below, and the majority acknowledges, that Southwestern Bell Video Services, Inc. (“SBVS”) and Southwestern Bell Telephone Company (“SWBT”) are both wholly-owned first-tier subsidiaries of SBC Communications, Inc. (“SBC”).