City of Austin v. Southwestern Bell Video Services, Inc.
[…] I respectfully dissent.

With exceptions not pertinent here, 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1) states that “a cable operator may not provide cable service without a franchise.” Section 522(5) defines “cable operator” as

any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such a cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system[.]

Section 522(2) provides that “ ‘affiliate’, when used in relation to any person, means another person who owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, such person[.]” The parties stipulated below, and the majority acknowledges, that Southwestern Bell Video Services, Inc. (“SBVS”) and Southwestern Bell Telephone Company (“SWBT”) are both wholly-owned first-tier subsidiaries of SBC Communications, Inc. (“SBC”).