ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
[…] Following the local government's approval, the applicant must obtain a "statement of consistency" from the regional planning commission, stating that the proposed landfill is consistent with the region's overall plan. § 22-27-48(b), Ala.Code 1975. Finally, the applicant must submit materials, including the statement of consistency, to ADEM for final approval.
Most of the relevant statutory duties of the regional commissions in this process are outlined in § 22-27-46, § 22-27-48, and Ala. Admin. Code (ADEM), r. 335-13-9-.05. Section 22-27-46 provides as follows:
"(a) Not later than six months from May 16, 1989, each regional planning and development commission in the state shall prepare and adopt a regional needs assessment evaluating solid waste management needs in their respective regions. This regional needs assessment shall be submitted to the department for information and review and shall be considered by units of local government within the region in the development of their individual plans as required herein. Thereafter, the assessment shall be revised and submitted to the department and local governments in the region annually. The regional needs assessment shall include, at a minimum, the following:
"(1) An evaluation of the amount of solid waste generated within the region and the amount of remaining disposal capacity, expressed in years, at each solid waste disposal facility within the region;