ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
[…] "(3) Provide, upon request, assistance to local governments within the region to formulate their own plans for evaluating needs and providing adequate solid waste management within their jurisdictions; and
"(4) Serve as a clearinghouse for local governments in the region regarding solid waste management information."
*537 (Emphasis added.) Also, § 22-27-48, Ala. Code 1975, in part, requires:
"(b) Following local review and approval of any proposal regarding services or activities described in the local solid waste management plan, the applicant shall obtain a statement of consistency from the Regional Planning and Development Commission. Therein, the said commission shall evaluate the proposal using the provisions of the current regional solid waste management needs assessment. In particular, the regional commission shall evaluate the proposal as it relates to available existing capacity within the region and the projected lifetime of such capacity. The evaluation shall also identify any proposed capacity which is in excess of expected regional needs. No statement of consistency shall be required for contracts exclusively for the collection or transportation of solid wastes."
(Emphasis added.) The pertinent regulation promulgated by ADEM essentially tracks the statutory language of § 22-27-46, but it provides a few more details. The regulation, Ala. Admin. Code (ADEM), r. 335-13-9-.05, provides: