ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
[…] In particular, the regional commission shall evaluate the proposal as it relates to available existing capacity within the region and the projected lifetime of such capacity. The evaluation shall also identify any proposed capacity which is in excess of expected regional needs. No statement of consistency shall be required for contracts exclusively for the collection or transportation of solid wastes."
(Emphasis added.) The pertinent regulation promulgated by ADEM essentially tracks the statutory language of § 22-27-46, but it provides a few more details. The regulation, Ala. Admin. Code (ADEM), r. 335-13-9-.05, provides:
"(1) Each regional planning and development commission or council in the state shall prepare and adopt a regional needs assessment evaluating solid waste management needs in their respective regions as required by Code of Ala.1975, §§ 22-27-46. The regional needs assessment shall be prepared each year and submitted to the Department and to local governments in their region.
"(2) The regional needs assessment shall include, at a minimum, the following:
"(a) An evaluation of the amount of solid waste generated within the region and the amount of remaining design disposal capacity, expressed in years, at each solid waste disposal facility within the region.
"(b) An evaluation of the needs of all localities within the region as to the adequacy or inadequacy of solid waste collection, transportation and disposal within those localities.