ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
[…] The first regional needs assessment utilizing data reported under 335-13-9-.05(3) shall be submitted to [ADEM] and to local governments in their region not later than November 16, 2003."
(Emphasis added.) Thus, it is evident that the relevant statutes and regulations require each regional commission to create a regional "needs assessment" evaluating the solid-waste-management needs for their region, and then to determine whether a proposed new landfill, or a proposed modification of an existing landfill is consistent with the needs of the region. Section 22-27-48(b), Ala.Code 1975, compels a regional commission to evaluate a proposal as it "relates to the available existing capacity within the region and the projected lifetime of such capacity." Additionally, the statute requires a regional commission to "identify any proposed capacity which is in excess of expected regional needs." Id.