UGI Utilities, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The commission shall give to the hearing and decision of any such proceeding preference over all other proceedings, and decide the same as speedily as possible.

66 Pa.C.S. § 315(a). Applying this Section here results in the placement of the burden on UGI to establish that its proposed interest calculation methodology was consistent with the Code, especially Section 1307(f), and its corresponding regulations.

As noted above, Section 1307(f) of the Code addresses the recovery of natural gas costs. Section 1307(f)(1) of the Code directs that certain natural gas distribution companies, i.e., those companies with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000, "may file tariffs reflecting actual and projected increases or decreases in their natural gas costs," said tariffs having an effective date six months from the date of filing.[5] With respect to these tariffs, Section 1307(f)(3) imposes the following requirement on such companies: