UGI Utilities, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] (i) The total revenues received pursuant to this section.
(ii) The total natural gas costs incurred.
(iii) The difference between the amounts specified by subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
*149 (iv) How actual natural gas costs incurred differ from the natural gas costs allowed under paragraph (2) and why such differences occurred.
(v) How these natural gas costs are consistent with a least cost procurement policy as required by section 1318 (relating to determination of just and reasonable gas cost rates).

66 Pa.C.S. § 1307(f)(3).

The Commission is thereafter required to hold a public hearing on the substance of this statement described above. See Section 1307(f)(4) of the Code. After hearing, the Commission is required to determine "the portion of the company's natural gas distribution actual natural gas costs in the previous 12-month period" and thereafter issue an order either directing said company to refund to its customers revenues collected which exceeded the amount of actual natural gas costs incurred or to recover from its customers any amount by which said costs incurred exceeded the revenues collected.[6]See Section