UGI Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Commonwealth v. Cartwright, 350 Pa. 638, 645, 40 A.2d 30, 33 (1944), quoting Endlich, The Interpretation of Statutes §422. Cf. Delaware Institution District v. Middletown Township, 6 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 146, 151, 293 A.2d 885, 888 (1972), aff’d, 450 Pa. 282, 299 A.2d 599 (1973).

Furthermore, Section 1703(c) expressly permits the Commission to consider, in addition to the utility’s depreciation statements, such “other factors as may be relevant”, which would be an unnecessary exercise if the Commission were bound to accept, the utility’s depreciation statement as correct. Section 1703(c) also states that the Commisssion “shall not he hound in rate proceedings to accept, as just and reasonable for rate-making purposes, estimates of annual depreciation established in the provisions of this section.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, Section 1703 refers to annual depreciation figures.