Daugherty v. County of Douglas
[…] Cruz-Morales v. Swift Beef Co., 275 Neb. 407, 746 N.W.2d 698 (2008).

2. NECESSITY OF MODIFICATION

The County asserts that the trial court erred in determining that a modification of the original award was required for the periods of time when Daugherty had returned to full-time employment.

The statutory authority for modification of a workers' compensation award is provided by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-141 (Reissue 2004). The relevant portion of that section provides as follows:

[T]he amount of any agreement or award payable periodically may be modified as follows: (1) At any time by agreement of the parties with the approval of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court; or (2) if the parties cannot agree, then at any time after six months from the date of the agreement or award, an application may be made by either party ....

The Supreme Court has previously stated that "a workers' compensation award is in full force and effect, as originally entered, until the award is modified pursuant to the procedure set forth in § 48-141." Starks v. Cornhusker Packing Co., 254 Neb. 30, 38, 573 N.W.2d 757, 763 (1998).