Daugherty v. County of Douglas
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-152 (Reissue 2004). No Nebraska statute grants equity jurisdiction to the Workers' Compensation Court.

5. WAITING-TIME PENALTY

Finally, the County alleges that the trial court erred in awarding Daugherty a 50-percent waiting-time penalty because the County "had a legitimate reason to refuse to pay [temporary total disability] benefits to [Daugherty] who was working fulltime." Brief for appellant at 17-18.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-125 (Reissue 2004) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death, except that fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the compensation court.