LOCK HAVEN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, Appellant
[…] Instead, it assumed that the Foundation meets the constitutional test for a purely public charity.[9] Nevertheless, it denied the Foundation an exemption for its property known as Evergreen Commons on the ground that Evergreen Commons is not itself a purely public charity pursuant to the relevant statutory criteria. We do not believe that this analysis is supported by the law.
Section 3 of the Charity Act, 10 P.S. § 373, defines "institution" as "[a] domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation, association or trust or other similar entity." Relying on this definition, we explained in Chartiers Valley School District v.