IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] state habeas proceedings. Finally, in Walker v. Lockhart, 763 F.2d
942, 955 n.26 (8th Cir. 1985), the court took the position that
exhaustion was not an issue because the state had waived it. None
of these circumstances is present here.
It is therefore clear that Sosa does not meet the exhaustion
prerequisite to issuance of a CPC.
B
Sosa could evade the exhaustion requirement if returning to
state court would be futile, but it appears that Sosa still has a
remedy under Texas law. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,
Article 11.071, Section 5, provides:
Sec. 5.(a) If an initial application for a writ of
habeas corpus is untimely or if a
subsequent application is filed after
filing an initial application, a court
may not consider the merits of or grant
relief based on the subsequent or
untimely initial application unless the
application contains sufficient specific
facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have
not been and could not have been
presented previously in a timely
initial application or in a
previously considered application
filed under this article or Article
11.07 because the factual or legal
basis for the claim was unavailable.
11
There is a dearth of Texas case law analyzing this new writ-abuse
statute. It seems likely, however, that a Texas court would
consider these claims based on the new evidence since a Texas court
had originally refused to order its disclosure. The court of