Dwayne HAWKINS and Millard G. Ripley, Appellants,
[…] To answer the rephrased certified question, we must determine the legislative intent governing the relationship among sections 320.643(1), 320.643(2), and 320.644. To ascertain this legislative intent, we must first consider the plain language of those statutory sections. See, e.g., Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist, 604 So.2d 452, 454 (Fla. 1992) (stating that "[i]t is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous there is no occasion for judicial interpretation."). Section 320.643(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
(1) A motor vehicle dealer shall not transfer, assign, or sell a franchise agreement to another person unless the dealer first notifies the licensee[[6]]of his decision to make such transfer, by written notice setting forth the prospective transferee's name, address, financial qualification, and business experience during the previous 5 years. The licensee shall, in writing, within 60 days after receipt of such notice, inform the dealer either of his approval of the transfer, assignment, or sale or of the unacceptability of the proposed transferee, setting forth the material reasons for the rejection. If the licensee does not so inform the dealer within the 60-day period, its approval of the proposed transfer is deemed granted. No such transfer, assignment, or sale will be valid unless the transferee agrees in writing to comply with all requirements of the franchise then in effect. Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, the acceptance by the licensee of the proposed transferee shall not be unreasonably withheld. For the purposes of this section, the refusal by the licensee to accept a proposed transferee who is of good moral character and who otherwise meets the written, reasonable, and uniformly applied standards or qualifications, if any, of the licensee relating to the business experience of executive management required by the licensee of its motor vehicle dealers is presumed to be unreasonable. A licensee who receives such notice may, within 60 days following such receipt, file with the department a verified complaint for a determination that the proposed transferee is not a person qualified to be a transferee under this section. The licensee has the burden of proof with respect to all issues raised by such verified complaint. The department shall determine, and enter an order providing, that the proposed transferee is either qualified or is not and cannot be qualified for specified reasons, or the order may provide the conditions under which a proposed transferee would be qualified.