Dwayne HAWKINS and Millard G. Ripley, Appellants,
[…] In accordance with several subsequent amendments to the agreement, Wade Bodiford became an executive manager and equity owner in Wilson Davis Ford. Specifically, on June 18, 1986, Wilson Davis Ford and Ford amended the agreement so that Bodiford became general manager of the dealership, while Davis remained president and 100 percent equity owner. Then, on November 9, 1987, Wilson Davis Ford and Ford amended the agreement to reflect the sale of a 20 percent interest in the corporate dealership to Bodiford.
[3] Section 320.60(11)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), provides, in pertinent part, that a "motor vehicle dealer" includes "any person, firm, or corporation who, for commission, money or other things of value, repairs or services motor vehicles or used motor vehicles pursuant to an agreement as defined in s. 320.60(1)." Section 320.60(1), Florida Statutes (1993), defines "franchise agreement," in pertinent part, as a "sales and service agreement... or any other terminology used to describe the contractual relationship between a manufacturer ... and a motor vehicle dealer, pursuant to which the motor vehicle dealer is authorized to transact business pertaining to motor vehicles of a particular linemake." Viewing the facts in the present case in conjunction with these statutory definitions, it is clear that Wilson Davis Ford is a motor vehicle dealer and that the sales and service agreement executed by and between Wilson Davis Ford and Ford is a franchise agreement.