UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7 Bankruptcy proceedings. Debbie Fezler, in her capacity as
Administratrix, filed an Adversary Complaint in the Bankruptcy
Court objecting to the dischargeability of debts owing to the
wrongful death beneficiaries. In the complaint’s caption only Ms.
Fezler, as Administratrix, was named as plaintiff. However, within
the body of the complaint all wrongful death beneficiaries were so
named: Debbie Fezler (daughter); Susan Fezler (daughter); Thomas
Fezler (son); Allyson Fezler (daughter); Wayne Fezler (father);
1
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 71.004 provides:
(a) An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is
for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and
parents of the deceased.
(b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may
bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the
action for the benefit of all.
(c) If none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have
begun the action within three calendar months after the death of
the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring
and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those
individuals (emphasis added).
2
Hazel Fezler (mother). Ms. Fezler based the objection upon the
Debtor’s willful and malicious acts which, as provided in 11 U.S.C.
§ 523(A)(6), are not dischargeable.
On May 18, 1995, the Debtor filed an original answer to the