Hughes v. Johnson
[…] State, 950 S.W. 2d 755, 757 (Tex. App. 1997) (citing Rule 52(a) for requirement that complaint on appeal must “comport” with complaint made at trial). We have held that Texas applies its contemporaneous objection rule “strictly and regularly” and that it is an “independent and adequate state-law procedural ground sufficient to bar federal habeas review of federal claims.” Amos v. Scott, 61 F.3d 333, 345 (5th Cir. 1995). Hughes contends that TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.15 required only that he present “special requested instructions” to the trial court and that “no other exception or objection to the court’s charge shall be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any special requested instruction which the trial court refuses.” But this argument takes the statute too far.