Hughes v. Johnson
[…] See Hughes v. State, 897 S.W.2d 285, 288-89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).1 This was the second 1 Hughes was initially tried for the murder in 1976 and was sentenced to death; the conviction and sentence were affirmed on direct appeal. See id. at 288 n.1; Hughes v. State, 563 S.W.2d 581 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). In 1987, The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals granted Hughes’s state postconviction application and 1 conviction and death sentence for this murder. The jury found Hughes guilty of violating TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(1), which provides that a person commits capital murder if “the person murders a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer.” I. A. On the evening of April 4, 1976, two Texas state troopers pulled over the 1975 Ford LTD Hughes was driving on Interstate 10 near Sealy, Texas.