Frederick and sentenced him to death. See Hughes v. State, 897
[…] contemporaneous objection rule), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 1793
(1998); Sheridan v. State, 950 S.W. 2d 755, 757 (Tex. App. 1997)
(citing Rule 52(a) for requirement that complaint on appeal must
“comport” with complaint made at trial). We have held that Texas
applies its contemporaneous objection rule “strictly and regularly”
and that it is an “independent and adequate state-law procedural
ground sufficient to bar federal habeas review of federal claims.”
Amos v. Scott, 61 F.3d 333, 345 (5th Cir. 1995).
Hughes contends that TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.15 required
only that he present “special requested instructions” to the trial
court and that “no other exception or objection to the court’s
charge shall be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any
special requested instruction which the trial court refuses.” But
this argument takes the statute too far. This language means only
that to preserve an error for an appeal regarding jury
instructions, a party who has already requested a certain
instruction is not then required to object to the charge actually