PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF VERMONT, INC.
[…] Heisse, supra, 143 Vt. at 90, 460 A.2d at 446.
The interpretation set forth by the taxpayer, and accepted by the trial court, is both reasonable and consistent with the meaning of the statute as a whole. Therefore, taxpayer's property is tax exempt.
Judgment affirmed.
PECK, Justice, dissenting.
I disagree with the result reached by the majority and accordingly I feel compelled to file this dissenting opinion explaining my reasons.
The majority declines to review the provisions of 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), which, as the opinion points out, exempts from taxation "Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses," on the grounds that the parties agreed on appeal (the reason for such a concession by the defendant escapes me) that § 3802(4) was applicable, and therefore, without more, the subject property is entitled to an exemption.