PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF VERMONT, INC.
[…] The most egregious fault on the part of the majority lies in its refusal to review the issue of public use. On that question alone I would reverse and enter judgment for the defendant.
I am authorized to state that Justice Daley joins with me in this dissent.
NOTES
[1] Title 32 V.S.A. § 3802 provides in part:
The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
....
(4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses....
[2] Title 32 V.S.A. § 3832 provides in part:
The exemption from taxation of real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not be construed as exempting:
....
(7) Real and personal property of an organization when the property is used primarily for health or recreational purposes, unless the town or municipality in which the property is located so votes at any regular or special meeting duly warned therefor.
[3] The trial court, in its conclusions of law, could not "conclude that the mere provision of contraceptives in and of itself [was] a `health' purpose.