Planned Parenthood of Vermont, Inc. v. City of Burlington
[…] Such an expansive definition could lead to the incorporation of virtually any public activity within the scope of health-related activities under 32 V.S.A. § 3832(7). Such a result would be absurd and irrational, and we therefore decline to accept such a definition of the statutory term. Heisse, supra, 143 Vt. at 90, 460 A.2d at 446.

The interpretation set forth by the taxpayer, and accepted by the trial court, is both reasonable and consistent with the meaning of the statute as a whole. Therefore, taxpayer’s property is tax exempt.

*353 Judgment affirmed.

Title 32 V.S.A. § 3802 provides in part:

The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
(4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses ....

Title 32 V.S.A. § 3832 provides in part:

*350The exemption from taxation of real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not be construed as exempting:
(7) Real and personal property of an organization when the property is used primarily for health or recreational purposes, unless the town or municipality in which the property is located so votes at any regular or special meeting duly warned therefor.