STANTON-NEGLEY DRUG COMPANY, t/d/b/a Stanton-Negley Legend Drug, Petitioner
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that DPW's determination that Stanton's protest was untimely is contrary to law. As such, we reinstate Stanton's protest and remand for consideration by DPW of the merits of the protest.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 5th day of June, 2007, the protest of Stanton-Negley Drug Company, t/d/b/a Stanton-Negley Legend Drug, to the Department of Public Welfare's Request for Proposal No. 31-06 is REINSTATED and this matter is REMANDED for proceedings in accordance with the foregoing opinion.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
NOTES
[1] Section 1711.1(a) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code provides that "[a] bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract, . . ., may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing." 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(a).
[2] On December 12, 2006, Stanton filed an Application for Stay or Injunctive Relief Pending Appeal which this Court denied by order of March 6, 2007.