STANTON-NEGLEY DRUG COMPANY, t/d/b/a Stanton-Negley Legend Drug, Petitioner
[…] Upon review of the plain language of Section 1711.1(b), we conclude that the time limitation directed to prospective bidders or offerors is not an "additional" limitation, as DPW suggests, but a limitation separate and apart from the limitation applicable to an actual bidder or offeror.
Section 1711.1 clearly refers throughout to bidders and offerors and prospective bidders and offerors as separate categories. In addressing the time limitation for filing a protest with respect to actual bidders and offerors and prospective bidders and offerors, Section 1711.1(b) sets forth separate time limitations for each category. As Stanton is a prospective offeror in this instance, the language of Section 1711.1(b) which provides that "[i]f the protestant is a prospective bidder or offeror, a protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency prior to the bid opening time or the proposal receipt date," is applicable herein.
*557 Therefore, Stanton had until the proposal receipt date, which was November 9, 2006, to file its protest.