STANTON-NEGLEY DRUG COMPANY, t/d/b/a Stanton-Negley Legend Drug, Petitioner
[…] On November 3, 2006, Stanton, as a potential aggrieved offeror of the services sought to be provided by RFP No. 31-06, filed a protest with DPW via fax at 5:37 p.m.[1] In addition, Stanton mailed a copy of its protest and the parties stipulated that it was received by DPW prior to November 9, 2006. Stanton set forth seventeen grounds as the basis for the protest.
By letter dated November 8, 2006, DPW determined that Stanton's protest was untimely pursuant to Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(b). In its determination, DPW relied upon the language in Section 1711.1(b) which provides that "[i]f the protestant is a bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor, the protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency within seven days after the aggrieved bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest. . . ." DPW found that all the grounds in the protest were known or should have been known by Stanton upon issuance of RFP No. 31-06 on October 5, 2006. Accordingly, *556 DPW determined that Stanton was required to file a protest by October 12, 2006. This appeal followed.[2]
Herein, Stanton argues that DPW's denial of its protest as untimely was arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion and contrary to law.[3]
The full text of Section 1711.1(b) provides as follows:
(b) FILING OF PROTEST.If the protestant is a bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor, the protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency within seven days after the aggrieved bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest except that in no event may a protest be filed later than seven days after the date the contract was awarded. If the protestant is a prospective bidder or offeror, a protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency prior to the bid opening time or the proposal receipt date. If a bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor fails to file a protest or files an untimely protest, the bidder or offeror, the prospective bidder or offeror or the prospective contractor shall be deemed to have waived its right to protest the solicitation or award of the contract in any forum. Untimely protests shall be disregarded by the purchasing agency.
62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(b) (emphasis added).