City of River Falls v. St. Bridget's Catholic Church
[…] The trial court concluded that § 196.03(3)(b) is constitutional because the PFP charge is a fee, not a tax. The trial court noted that (1) the charge could be imposed by either a public or a private water utility, (2) the city imposed the charge in its capacity as a utility to pay its operational expenses, not as a municipality to collect revenue and (3) nonpayment of the charge does not result in a lien on the customer's property.

Section 196.03(3)(b), STATS., provides in part:

In the case of a public utility furnishing water, the retail charges for the production, storage, transmission, sale and delivery or furnishing of water for public fire protection purposes not included in general service charges shall be included in the water utility bill of each customer of the public utility in a city ... unless the governing body of that city ... adopts a resolution providing that the city ... will *441 pay those charges to the public utility furnishing the water.

[1-4]

Whether a statute is constitutional is a question of law that we determine independently of the trial court. Phillips v. WPC, 167 Wis. 2d 205, 224, 482 N.W.2d 121, 128 (Ct. App. 1992).