Fogerty v. Condor Guaranty, Inc. (In Re Condor Insurance)
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 509.

[6] Foreign insurance companies that have not conducted business in the United States are not permitted to file Chapter 7 or 11 cases, and therefore, this option is not available to the Foreign Representatives. See 11 U.S.C. § 109. However, the Foreign Representatives could seek avoidance in the Nevis courts and then seek recognition of any Nevis judgment in the United States. See generally In re Ephedra Prods. Liab. Litig., 349 B.R. 333 (S.D.N.Y.2006).

[7] The proper choice of law is not before the Court and has not been briefed by the parties.

[8] Section 1521(a)(7) provides:

Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including . . . granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).