Fogerty v. Condor Guaranty, Inc. (In Re Condor Insurance)
[…] Chapter 15 incorporated much of the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency but modified the Model Law in some instances.

The two sections of Chapter 15 that are primarily at issue in the present proceeding are 11 U.S.C. §§ 1521 and 1523. Section 1521 provides bankruptcy courts with the discretion to grant any appropriate relief that is necessary to effectuate the purpose of Chapter 15 and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 1521. This section lists types of relief that a bankruptcy court may grant, including any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, "except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a)." See 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7).