Eddie ADDISON, Appellant,
[…] We affirm the action of the District Court.
Most of the evidence presented by the defendant at the consolidated hearing had to do with defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. It was on the basis of that claim that the trial judge granted relief in the one case by ordering a new trial. Section 29-3001 provides in part as follows: "If the the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of the United States, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial as may appear appropriate." (Emphasis supplied.) Even though it will be necessary to apply any time already served on this vacated sentence in the event of a conviction on a retrial, he is not entitled to be insulated from prosecution on the now pending charge.