People v. Van Smith
[…] "What lesser offense would there be? He wasn't committing any crime at all according to him.

"Mr. Fink: Entering without owner's permission.

* * *

"The Court: Well, I'll deny it. There was no request prior to this.

"Anything else?

* * *

"The Court: All right. Open the jury room door.

"There are no further instructions. You may begin your deliberations."

*461 This was a request to charge, made before the jury began deliberations, which was denied by the court.

The trial court's responsibility for instructing the jury as contained in MCLA 768.29; MSA 28.1052 is:

"The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case * * *. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."

The law is well established that where a request has been made the duty of the trial judge is determined by the evidence. If the record contains evidence which would support a conviction of a lesser included offense it is reversible error to refuse to give it.