March 2, 1993
[…] -4-
4
Shortly thereafter, defendant was arrested and
charged with one count of knowing receipt of stolen property
in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2315,3 and one count of
conspiracy to commit that crime in violation of 18 U.S.C.
371.4 After a five-day jury trial, defendant was convicted
on both counts. From these convictions, defendant now
appeals.
II.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, defendant argues that certain of the
government's comments during closing argument were unfairly
prejudicial. Defendant also challenges one of the court's
instructions to the jury. We address each argument in turn.
3. 18 U.S.C. 2315 states in relevant part:
Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores,
barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or
merchandise, securities, or money of the value of
$5,000 or more . . . which have crossed a State or
United States boundary after being stolen,
unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to
have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken .
. . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
4. 18 U.S.C. 371 states in relevant part:
If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any
offense against the United States . . . and one or
more of such persons do any act to effect the
object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five