March 10, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Fiduciaries fails for lack of evidence. First, Chase fails
to point to any plan provisions which provide express procedures
for the delegation of the Fiduciary's discretionary authority to
a delegate, and we have found none. Second, there is no
expression of intent that Smith act as the delegate of the
Fiduciaries and Smith did not claim to be acting on behalf of or
as the delegate of the Fiduciaries. Instead, Chase relies on
inferences from the circumstances to establish that Smith was the
delegate of the Fiduciaries, which we find insufficient to prove
6 29 U.S.C. 1105(c)(1) provides:
The instrument under which a plan is
maintained may expressly provide for
procedures (A) for allocating fiduciary
responsibilities (other than trustee
responsibilities) among named fiduciaries,
and (B) for named fiduciaries to designate
persons other than named fiduciaries to carry
out fiduciary responsibilities (other than
trustee responsibilities) under the plan.
11
delegation of discretionary authority, particularly in the
context of Chase's motion for summary judgment. Because the
relevant plan documents did not grant discretionary authority to
the Plan Administrator and the Named Fiduciaries did not