Rodriguez Abreu v. Manhattan Bank, N.A.
[…] First, Chase fails

to point to any plan provisions which provide express procedures

for the delegation of the Fiduciary's discretionary authority to

a delegate, and we have found none. Second, there is no

expression of intent that Smith act as the delegate of the

Fiduciaries and Smith did not claim to be acting on behalf of or

as the delegate of the Fiduciaries. Instead, Chase relies on

inferences from the circumstances to establish that Smith was the

delegate of the Fiduciaries, which we find insufficient to prove


____________________

6 29 U.S.C. 1105(c)(1) provides:
The instrument under which a plan is
maintained may expressly provide for
procedures (A) for allocating fiduciary
responsibilities (other than trustee
responsibilities) among named fiduciaries,
and (B) for named fiduciaries to designate
persons other than named fiduciaries to carry
out fiduciary responsibilities (other than
trustee responsibilities) under the plan.

11














delegation of discretionary authority, particularly in the

context of Chase's motion for summary judgment. Because the

relevant plan documents did not grant discretionary authority to

the Plan Administrator and the Named Fiduciaries did not