March 30, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If we were to follow appellants'
suggestion, the Secretary would not be able to exercise her
statutory discretion to develop her own plan once the Council
submits a plan. The practical effect would permit the Council to
3 Apparently some members of the intervenor associations are on
the Council.
-11-
determine the timetable for developing and enforcing FMPs.
The language of the statute, however, does not support
appellants' interpretation. The statute authorizes the Secretary
to develop her own plan if the council fails to submit a plan, or
amendment thereto, "within a reasonable time." 16 U.S.C.
1854(c)(1)(A). Section 1854(c)(1)(B) provides that the
Secretary may act if "[he] disapproves or partially disapproves
any such plan or amendment, or disapproves a revised plan or
amendment, and the Council involved fails to submit a revised or
further revised plan or amendment, as the case may be." Id. at
1854(c)(1)(B). Thus, while the provision does not expressly
include the phrase "after a reasonable time," as in
1854(c)(1)(A), such a condition is implicit. Without it, the
statute fails to indicate who decides when a Council has failed