March 30, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] begin developing her own conservation program. Substantively,
the provisions of the consent decree mirror those of 1854.
"The fact that certain provisions in the Decree track the
language of the Act more closely than others is irrelevant, so
long as all are consistent with it." Citizens for a Better
Environment v. Gorsuch, 718 F.2d 1117, 1125 (D.C. Cir. 1983)
(holding consent decree that established similar timetable
judicially enforceable).
With respect to the five and ten year rebuilding goals,
the Secretary has discretion to establish such target periods.
Section 1853(b)(10) provides that the Secretary may include "such
other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as
are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the
conservation and management of the fishery." The Secretary,
thus, has broad discretion concerning the contents of a FMP. Of
course, the rebuilding targets in the consent decree are not
rules, but rather periods that may be incorporated into a final
rebuilding program contemplated by the consent decree.