March 30, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See 50 C.F.R. pt. 602.
The Act provides that either the councils or the
Secretary can develop FMPs. If a council generates a plan, the
Secretary must follow a detailed procedure for review, as
specified in 1854(a), (b). The Secretary first reviews the
-4-
plan for compliance with statutory mandates and publishes notice
of the plan in the Federal Register, soliciting comments from
interested persons. After review, the Secretary may approve,
partially approve, or disapprove the plan. If the Secretary
disapproves or partially disapproves of a plan she must inform
the council of her reasons. 16 U.S.C. 1854(b)(2). The council
may then submit a revised plan, id. at 1854(b)(3), which the
Secretary will review.
The Act authorizes the Secretary to develop an FMP with
respect to any fishery if (1) "the appropriate council fails to
develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of
time, a fishery management plan for such fishery, or any
necessary amendment to such a plan, if such fishery requires
conservation and management . . . ," id. at 1854(c)(1)(A)
(emphasis added); or (2) "the Secretary disapproves or partially
disapproves any such plan or amendment, or disapproves a revised
plan or amendment, and the Council involved fails to submit a
revised or further revised plan or amendment, as the case may
be."