Conservation Law v. Mosbacher
[…] statutory discretion to develop her own plan once the Council

submits a plan. The practical effect would permit the Council to


____________________

3 Apparently some members of the intervenor associations are on
the Council.

-11-














determine the timetable for developing and enforcing FMPs.

The language of the statute, however, does not support

appellants' interpretation. The statute authorizes the Secretary

to develop her own plan if the council fails to submit a plan, or

amendment thereto, "within a reasonable time." 16 U.S.C.

1854(c)(1)(A). Section 1854(c)(1)(B) provides that the

Secretary may act if "[he] disapproves or partially disapproves

any such plan or amendment, or disapproves a revised plan or

amendment, and the Council involved fails to submit a revised or

further revised plan or amendment, as the case may be." Id. at
___

1854(c)(1)(B). Thus, while the provision does not expressly

include the phrase "after a reasonable time," as in

1854(c)(1)(A), such a condition is implicit. Without it, the

statute fails to indicate who decides when a Council has failed