Conservation Law v. Mosbacher
[…] Substantively,

the provisions of the consent decree mirror those of 1854.

"The fact that certain provisions in the Decree track the

language of the Act more closely than others is irrelevant, so

long as all are consistent with it." Citizens for a Better
_______________________

Environment v. Gorsuch, 718 F.2d 1117, 1125 (D.C. Cir. 1983)
___________ _______

(holding consent decree that established similar timetable

judicially enforceable).

With respect to the five and ten year rebuilding goals,

the Secretary has discretion to establish such target periods.

Section 1853(b)(10) provides that the Secretary may include "such

other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as

are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the

conservation and management of the fishery." The Secretary,

thus, has broad discretion concerning the contents of a FMP. Of

course, the rebuilding targets in the consent decree are not

rules, but rather periods that may be incorporated into a final

rebuilding program contemplated by the consent decree.