Conservation Law v. Mosbacher
[…] ___

The Act provides that either the councils or the

Secretary can develop FMPs. If a council generates a plan, the

Secretary must follow a detailed procedure for review, as

specified in 1854(a), (b). The Secretary first reviews the


-4-














plan for compliance with statutory mandates and publishes notice

of the plan in the Federal Register, soliciting comments from

interested persons. After review, the Secretary may approve,

partially approve, or disapprove the plan. If the Secretary

disapproves or partially disapproves of a plan she must inform

the council of her reasons. 16 U.S.C. 1854(b)(2). The council

may then submit a revised plan, id. at 1854(b)(3), which the
___

Secretary will review.

The Act authorizes the Secretary to develop an FMP with

respect to any fishery if (1) "the appropriate council fails to

develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of
____________________________

time, a fishery management plan for such fishery, or any
____

necessary amendment to such a plan, if such fishery requires

conservation and management . . . ," id. at 1854(c)(1)(A)
___

(emphasis added); or (2) "the Secretary disapproves or partially

disapproves any such plan or amendment, or disapproves a revised

plan or amendment, and the Council involved fails to submit a

revised or further revised plan or amendment, as the case may

be."