April 21, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] excluded from another. Americana of
Puerto Rico, Inc. v. Kaplus, 368 F.2d
431, 436 (3d Cir. 1966), cert. denied,
386 U.S. 943, 87 S.Ct. 977, 17 L.Ed.2d
874 (1967). "[W]hether Puerto Rico comes
within a given congressional act
applicable in terms to a 'territory,'
depends upon the character and aim of the
act." Puerto Rico v. The Shell Company,
302 U.S. 253, 258, 58 S.Ct. 167, 169, 82
L.Ed. 235 (1937).
Garcia v. Friesecke, 597 F.2d 284, 293 (1st Cir.), cert.
denied, 444 U.S. 940 (1979). Nor is it clear whether the
Defense Bases Act can apply concurrently with local
compensation acts. See 42 U.S.C. 1651(c) (making liability
of employer under Defense Bases Act "exclusive and in place
of all other liability of such employer . . . to his
employees (and their dependents) within the purview of this
chapter, under the workmen's compensation law of any State,
Territory, or other jurisdiction"); Flying Tiger Lines, Inc.
v. Landy, 370 F.2d 46, 51-52 (9th Cir. 1966).
In Royal Indemnity Co. v. Puerto Rico Cement Corp., 142
F.2d 237 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 323 U.S. 756 (1944), this
court stated that the purpose of the Defense Bases Act "was
-15-