UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] health plans to provide "qualified beneficiaries" with the option
of receiving self-paid "continuation coverage," at no more than
102% of group rates, for eighteen or thirty-six months after the
occurrence of a "qualifying event" which would otherwise result
in a termination of coverage. See 29 U.S.C. 1161(a), 1162(2)-
(A).3
The "continuation coverage" required by COBRA must be
"identical to the coverage provided under the plan to similarly
situated beneficiaries under the plan with respect to whom a
qualifying event has not occurred," 29 U.S.C. 1162(1), and
"[i]f coverage is modified under the plan for any group of
similarly situated beneficiaries, such coverage shall also be
modified in the same manner for all individuals who are qualified
beneficiaries under the plan pursuant to [COBRA] . . . ." Id.
An employer which fails to provide elective "continuation cover-
age" under the terms of the statute is subject to unfavorable tax
3The period of entitlement to "continuation coverage" may be
extended or shortened, depending on the occurrence of certain