UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] program the requirement that 'aid to families with dependent
children shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all
eligible individuals") (emphasis added); King v. Smith, 392 U.S.
at 333 (asserting that State of Alabama "breached its federally
imposed obligation [under statutory predecessor to 602(a)(10)]
to furnish 'aid . . . with reasonable promptness to all eligible
individuals'") (emphasis added).
Seemingly no less clear is the delegation to the States
of the Title IV-D mandated obligation to disburse "pass-through"
payments in a timely fashion. Section 654(13) provides that a
State child-support plan must provide, in pertinent part, "that
the State will comply with such other requirements and standards
as the Secretary determines to be necessary." Section 657(b) of
Title IV-D governs the terms under which "amounts collected as
support by a State . . . shall . . . be distributed" by the
collecting State. (Emphasis added.) The 1988 amendments to
Title IV-D require OCSE, as part of its "standards for State