Albiston v. ME Com of HS
[…] children shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all

eligible individuals") (emphasis added); King v. Smith, 392 U.S.
____ _____

at 333 (asserting that State of Alabama "breached its federally
________ ___ _________

imposed obligation [under statutory predecessor to 602(a)(10)]
_______ __________

to furnish 'aid . . . with reasonable promptness to all eligible

individuals'") (emphasis added).

Seemingly no less clear is the delegation to the States

of the Title IV-D mandated obligation to disburse "pass-through"

payments in a timely fashion. Section 654(13) provides that a

State child-support plan must provide, in pertinent part, "that

the State will comply with such other requirements and standards

as the Secretary determines to be necessary." Section 657(b) of

Title IV-D governs the terms under which "amounts collected as

support by a State . . . shall . . . be distributed" by the
_____

collecting State. (Emphasis added.) The 1988 amendments to

Title IV-D require OCSE, as part of its "standards for State